Centrosema

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:BUTTERFLY PEA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Centrosema

Citation

Citation CENTROSEMA (de Candolle) Bentham, Comm. Legum. Gen. 53. 1837, nom. cons. vs. Steganotropis Lehmann 1826.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Clitoria Linnaeus, sect. Centrosema de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 234. 1825.
Type: TYPE: Centrosema brasilianum (Linnaeus) Bentham, typ. cons. (Clitoria brasiliana Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Centrosema arenicola PINELAND BUTTERFLY PEA; SAND BUTTERFLY PEA
Centrosema sagittatum ARROWLEAF BUTTERFLY PEA
Centrosema virginianum SPURRED BUTTERFLY PEA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bradburya Bradburya Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 104. 1817, nom. rej. vs. Bradburia Torrey & A. Gray 1842. TYPE: Bradburya scandens Rafinesque Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 417. 1913.
Cruminium Cruminium Desvaux, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 9: 423. 1826. TYPE: Cruminium giganteum Desvaux
Platysema Platysema Bentham, Comm. Legum. Gen. 58. 1837. TYPE: Platysema triquetrum Bentham
Steganotropis Steganotropis Lehmann, Sem. Hort. Bot. Hamburg 1826: 18. 1826; Linnaea 3(Litt. Ber.): 11. 1828, nom. rej. vs. Centrosema (de Candolle) Bentham 1837. TYPE: Steganotropis conjugata Lehmann
Vexillaria Vexillaria Bentham, Comm. Legum. Gen. 53. 1837, non Eaton 1817. TYPE: Vexillaria grandiflora Bentham
+ Expand All