Pouzolzia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:URTICACEAE
Common Name:POUZOLZ'S BUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Pouzolzia

Citation

Citation POUZOLZIA Gaudichaud-Beaupré, Voy. Uranie 503. 1830 ("1826").
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pouzolzia laevigata (Poiret) Decaisne (Parietaria laevigata Poiret)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pouzolzia zeylanica POUZOLZ'S BUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gonostegia Gonostegia Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 19(2): 509. 1846. TYPE: Non designatus.
Leptocnide Leptocnide Blume, Mus. Bot. 2: 193. 1857 ("1856"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Leucococcus Leucococcus Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk.-Selsk. Naturvidensk. Math. Afh., ser. 5. 2: 311. 1851. TYPE: Leucococcus occidentalis Liebmann
Margarocarpus Margarocarpus Weddell, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 1: 203. 1854. TYPE: Non designatus.
Pentocnide Pentocnide Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 48. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Pentocnide glomerata (Klein ex Willdenow) Rafinesque (Urtica glomerata Klein ex Willdenow)
+ Expand All