Nabalus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:RATTLESNAKEROOT
Genus Notes:This genus is typically included in Prenanthes (Kim et al. 1996; Zhang et al. 2011).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Nabalus

Citation

Citation NABALUS Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 34: 99. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Prenanthes alba Linnaeus Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 2: 404. 1874.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Nabalus autumnalis SLENDER RATTLESNAKEROOT
Nabalus serpentaria CANKERWEED; LIONSFOOT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Esopon Esopon Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 57, 149. 1817. TYPE: Esopon glaucum Rafinesque
Harpalyce Harpalyce D. Don, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 6: 308. 1829, non Sesse y Lacasta & Mocino ex de Candolle 1825. TYPE: Non designatus.
Hylethale Hylethale Link, Handbuch 1: 788. 1829. TYPE: Hylethale purpurea (Linnaeus) Link (Prenanthes purpurea Linnaeus) = Prenanthes Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Nabalus Prenanthes Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 797. 1753. TYPE: Prenanthes purpurea Linnaeus Lectotypified by Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 34: 98. 1825.
Narbalia Narbalia Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 84. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Narbalia latifolia Rafinesque