Prescottia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:PRESCOTT ORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Prescottia

Citation

Citation PRESCOTTIA Lindley ex Hooker, Exot. Fl. 2: t. 115. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Prescottia plantaginifolia Lindley ex Hooker

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Prescottia oligantha SMALL PRESCOTT ORCHID; SMALL-FLOWERED ORCHID

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Decaisnea Decaisnea Brongniart, in Duperrey, Voy. Monde, Bot. 2: 192. 1834, nom. rej. vs. Decaisnea Hooker f. & Thomson 1833. TYPE: Decaisnea densiflora Brongniart 1834.