Proboscidea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MARTYNIACEAE
Common Name:UNICORN-PLANT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyMARTYNIACEAE
Genus Proboscidea

Citation

Citation PROBOSCIDEA Schmidel, Icon. Pl., ed. Keller 49, t. 12-13. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Proboscidea louisianica (Miller) Thellung (Martynia louisianica Miller)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Proboscidea louisianica UNICORNPLANT; COMMON DEVIL'S CLAW

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Basonca Basonca Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 68. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Basonca longiflora (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Martynia longiflora Linnaeus)
Disteira Disteira Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 68. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Disteira angulosa (Lamarck) Rafinesque (Martynia angulosa Lamarck)
Holoregmia Holoregmia Nees von Esenbeck, Flora 4: 300. 1821. TYPE: Holoregmia viscida Nees von Esenbeck
Vatkea Vatkea O. Hoffmann, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 22: 45. 1880. TYPE: Vatkea diandra (Gloxin) O. Hoffmann (Martynia dicandra Gloxin)