Proserpinaca

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HALORAGACEAE
Common Name:MERMAIDWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyHALORAGACEAE
Genus Proserpinaca

Citation

Citation PROSERPINACA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 88. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Proserpinaca palustris Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Proserpinaca palustris MARSH MERMAIDWEED
Proserpinaca pectinata COMBLEAF MERMAIDWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trixis Trixis Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 76, 613. 1763, non P. Browne 1756. TYPE: = Proserpinaca Linnaeus 1753.