Prunus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ROSACEAE
Common Name:PLUM; CHERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Prunus

Citation

Citation PRUNUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 473. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Prunus domestica Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 322. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Prunus americana AMERICAN PLUM
Prunus angustifolia CHICKASAW PLUM
Prunus caroliniana CAROLINA LAURELCHERRY
Prunus geniculata SCRUB PLUM
Prunus myrtifolia WEST INDIAN CHERRY
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amygdalopsis Amygdalopsis M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 3: 4, 15. 1847. TYPE: Non designatus.
Amygdalus Amygdalus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 472. 1753. TYPE: Amygdalus communis Linnaeus Lectotypified by M. Green, Prop. Brit. Bot. 158. 1929.
Armeniaca Armeniaca Scopoli, Meth. Pl. 15. 1754. TYPE: Armeniaca vulgaris Lamarck (Prunus armeniaca Linnaeus)
Ceraseidos Ceraseidos Siebold & Zuccarini, Abh. Math.-Phys, Cl. Koenigl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. 3(3): 743, t. 5(2). 1843. TYPE: Ceraseidos apetala Siebold & Zuccarini
Cerasus Cerasus Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Cerasus vulgaris Miller (Prunus cerasus Linnaeus)
+ Expand All