Andropogon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 18 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:BLUESTEM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Andropogon

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1045. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Andropogon distachyos Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Andropogon arctatus PINEWOODS BLUESTEM
Andropogon bicornis BARBAS DE INDIO
Andropogon brachystachyus SHORTSPIKE BLUESTEM
Andropogon floridanus FLORIDA BLUESTEM
Andropogon gerardii BIG BLUESTEM
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anatherum Anatherum Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 128, 150, pl. 22(10-11). 1812. TYPE: Anatherum bicorne (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois (Andropogon bicorne Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Niles & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 24: 203. 1925.
Arthrolophis Arthrolophis Chiovenda, Boll. Soc. Bot. Ital. 1917: 57. 1917. TYPE: Non designatus.
Arthrostachys Arthrostachys Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Agric. Angers 1: 178, t. 9(2). 1831; Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 74, t. 6(2). 1831-1833. TYPE: Arthrostachys gracilis Desvaux
Diectomis Diectomis Kunth, Mém. Must. Hist. Nat. 2: 69. 1815, nom. cons. vs. Diectomis Palisot de Beauvois 1812. TYPE: Diectomis fastigiata (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois, typ. cons. (Andropogon fastigiatus Swartz)
Dimeiostemon Dimeiostemon Rafinesque, Neogenyton 4. 1825. TYPE: Andropogon vaginatus Elliott Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772: 260. 1920.
+ Expand All