Pseudelephantopus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:DOG'S-TONGUE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pseudelephantopus

Citation

Citation PSEUDELEPHANTOPUS Rohr, Skr. Naturhist.-Selsk. 2(1): 214. 1792, orth. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pseudelephantopus spicatus (B. Jussieu ex Aublet) C. F. Baker (Elephantopus spicatus B. Jussieu ex Aublet)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pseudelephantopus spicatus DOG'S-TONGUE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaetospira Chaetospira S. F. Blake, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 25: 311. 1935. TYPE: = Spirochaeta Turczaninow 1851.
Distreptus Distreptus Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 66. 1817. TYPE: Distreptus spicatus (B. Jussieu ex Aublet) Cassini (Elephantopus spicatus B. Jussieu ex Aublet) = Pseudelephantopus Rohr 1792.
Matamoria Matamoria La Llave & Lexarza, Nov. Veg. Descr. 1: 8. 1824. TYPE: Matamoria spicata (B. Jussieu ex Aublet) La Llave & Lexarza (Elephantopus spicatus B. Jussieu ex Aublet) = Pseudelephantopus Rohr 1792.
Spirochaeta Spirochaeta Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 24(1): 166. 1851. TYPE: Spirochaeta funckii Turczaninow
+ Expand All