Pseudophoenix

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARECACEAE
Common Name:CHERRY PALM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Pseudophoenix

Citation

Citation PSEUDOPHOENIX H. A. Wendland ex Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 11: 314. 1886.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pseudophoenix sargentii H. A. Wendland ex Sargent

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pseudophoenix sargentii SARGENT'S CHERRY PALM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaephoenix Chamaephoenix H. A. Wendland ex Curtiss, Florida Farmer Fruit Grower 1(8): 57. 1887. TYPE: Chamaephoenix sargentii (H. A. Wendland ex Sargent) H. A. Wendland ex Curtiss (Pseudophoenix sargentii H. A. Wendland ex Sargent) = Pseudophoenix H. A. Wendland ex Sargent 1886.
Cyclospathe Cyclospathe O. F. Cook, in Northrop, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 12: 25. 1902. TYPE: Cyclospathe northropii O. F. Cook
Sargentia Sargentia H. A. Wendland & Drude ex Salomon, Palmen 160. 1887, nom. rej. vs. Sargentia S. Watson 1890. TYPE: Sargentia aricocca H. A. Wendland & Drude ex Salomon, nom. illegit. (Pseudophoenix sargentii H. A. Wendland ex Sargent) = Pseudophoenix H. A. Wendland ex Sargent 1886.