Pseudosasa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:ARROW BAMBOO
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Pseudosasa

Citation

Citation PSEUDOSASA Makino ex Nakai, J. Arnold Arbor. 6: 150. 1925.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pseudosasa japonica (Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steudel) Makino ex Nakai (Arundinaria japonica Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steudel) Lectotypified by McClure, Taxon 6: 207. 1957; 8: 209. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pseudosasa japonica ARROW BAMBOO; HARDY BAMBOO

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Yadakeya Yadakeya Makino, J. Jap. Bot. 6: 16. 1929. TYPE: Yadakeya japonica (Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steudel) Makino (Arundinaria japonica Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steudel) Lectotypified by McClure, Taxon 6: 210. 1957. = Pseudosasa Nakai 1925.