Psidium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MYRTACEAE
Common Name:GUAVA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Psidium

Citation

Citation PSIDIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 470. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Psidium guajava Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Psidium cattleianum STRAWBERRY GUAVA
Psidium guajava GUAVA
Psidium guineense GUINEA GUAVA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calyptropsidium Calyptropsidium O. Berg, Linnaea 27: 349. 1856. TYPE: Calyptropsidium friedrichsthalianum O. Berg
Cuiavus Cuiavus Trew, Pl. Sel. Pinx. Ehret 4: 12. 1754. TYPE: = Psidium Linnaeus 1753.
Guaiava Guaiava Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 88, 563. 1763. TYPE: = Psidium Linnaeus 1753.
Guajava Guajava Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Psidium Linnaeus 1753.
Mitropsidium Mitropsidium Burret, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 15: 486. 1941. TYPE: Mitropsidium pittieri Burret
+ Expand All