Psilotum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PSILOTACEAE
Common Name:WHISK-FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PSILOTALES
FamilyPSILOTACEAE
Genus Psilotum

Citation

Citation PSILOTUM Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 8, 109. 1801.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Psilotum triquetrum Swartz 1801, nom. illegit. (Lycopodium nudum Linnaeus 1753; Psilotum nudum (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois 1805.) Lectotypified by Brongniart, Dict. Class. Hist. Nat. 9: 558. 1826.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Psilotum nudum WHISK-FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bernhardia Bernhardia Willdenow ex Bernhardi, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 132. 1801; Willdenow, Abh. Kurfurestl.-Mainz. Akad. Nuetzl. Wiss. Erfurt 2(6): 11. 1802. TYPE: Bernhardia dichotoma Willdenow ex Bernhardi 1801, nom. illegit. (Lycopodium nudum Linnaeus 1753) = Psilotum Swartz 1801. Substitute name for Hoffmannia Willdenow 1789, non Swartz 1788.
Hoffmannia Hoffmannia Willdenow, Mag. Bot. (Roemer & Usteri) 2(6): 15. 1789, non Swartz 1788, nec Hofmannia Heister ex Fabricius 1759. TYPE: Hoffmannia aphylla Willdenow 1789, nom. illegit. (Lycopodium nudum Linnaeus 1753.) = Psilotum Swartz 1801.
Tristeca Tristeca Mirbel, in Lamarck & Mirbel, Hist. Nat. Veg. 3: 478; 4: 315. 1802. TYPE: Tristeca nuda (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois ex J. Saint-Hilaire 1805. (Lycopodium nudum Linnaeus 1753.) = Psilotum Swartz 1801.