Ptelea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUTACEAE
Common Name:HOPTREE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Ptelea

Citation

Citation PTELEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 118. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ptelea trifoliata Linnaeus Lectotypified by P. Wilson, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 208. 1911.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ptelea trifoliata COMMON HOPTREE; WAFER ASH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Belluccia Belluccia Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 344. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Bellucia Necker ex Rafinesque 1838. TYPE: = Ptelea Linnaeus 1753.
Dodonaea Dodonaea Boehmer, in Ludwig, Def. Gen. Pl., ed. 3. 212. 1760, non Miller 1754. TYPE: = Ptelea Linnaeus 1753.