Pteridium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:DENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Common Name:BRACKEN FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyDENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Genus Pteridium

Citation

Citation PTERIDIUM Gleditsch ex Scopoli, Fl. Carniol. 169. 1760, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pteridium aquilinum (Linnaeus) Kuhn (Pteris aquilina Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pteridium aquilinum var. caudatum LACY BRACKEN
Pteridium aquilinum var. latiusculum EASTERN BRACKEN
Pteridium aquilinum var. pseudocaudatum TAILED BRACKEN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cincinalis Cincinalis Gleditsch, Syst. Pl. 290. 1764. TYPE: = Pteridium Gleditsch ex Scopoli 1760.
Eupteris Eupteris Newman, Phytologist 2: 278. 1845. TYPE: Eupteris aquilina (Linnaeus) Newman (Pteris aquilina Linnaeus) = Pteridium Gleditsch ex Scopoli 1760.
Filix Filix Ludwig, Inst. Regn. Veg., ed. 2. 142. 1757, non Seguier 1754. TYPE: Filix aquilina (Linnaeus) Woynar (Pteris aquilina Linnaeus) = Pteridium Gleditsch ex Scopoli 1760.
Filix-foemina Filix-foemina Hill ex Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 290. 1931. TYPE: Filix-foemina aquilina (Linnaeus) Farwell (Pteris aquilina Linnaeus) = Pteridium Gleditsch ex Scopoli 1760.
Ornithopteris Ornithopteris (J. Agardh) J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 297. 1875, non Bernhardi 1805.BASIONYM: Pteris Linnaeus, sect. Ornithopteris J. Agardh, Recens. Sp. Gen. Pteridis 45. 1839.TYPE: Ornithopteris aquilina (Linnaeus) J. Smith (Pteris aquilina Linnaeus) = Pteridium Gleditsch ex Scopoli 1760.