Pteris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Common Name:BRAKE FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Pteris

Citation

Citation PTERIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1073. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pteris longifolia Linnaeus Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filic. 295. 1875; Maxon, J. Bot. 61: 7-10. 1933.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pteris bahamensis BAHAMA LADDER BRAKE
Pteris cretica CRETAN BRAKE
Pteris grandifolia LONG BRAKE
Pteris multifida SPIDER BRAKE; HUGUENOT FERN
Pteris quadriaurita STRIPED BRAKE
Pteris tripartita GIANT BRAKE
Pteris vittata CHINESE LADDER BRAKE
Pteris x delchampsii DELCHAMPS' LADDER BRAKE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Campteria Campteria C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 146, t. 5(19, 26). 1836. TYPE: Campteria pectinata C. Presl (Pteris pectinata D. Don 1825, non Cavanilles 1802, nec Desvaux 1811) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. 1: 570. 1873.
Heterophlebium Heterophlebium Fee, Mem. Foug. 5: 139. 1852. TYPE: Heterophlebium grandifolium (Linnaeus) Fee (Pteris grandifolia Linnaeus)
Lemapteris Lemapteris Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. 89: 262. 1819. TYPE: = Pteris Linnaeus 1753.
Litobrochia Litobrochia C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 148, t. 5(20, 24, 25). 1836. TYPE: Litobrochia denticulata (Swartz) C. Presl (Pteris denticulata Swartz) Lectotypified by C. Christensen, Index Filicum XLIV. 1906.
Peripteris Peripteris Rafinesque, Anal. Fam. Pl. 205. 1815. TYPE: = Pteris Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All