Psychotria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUBIACEAE
Common Name:WILD COFFEE
Genus Notes:The circumscription of this genus has drastically changed recently. Carapichea, Coccochondra, Margaritopsis, Notopleura, and Ronabea have been recognized and many species formerly placed in Psychotria subg. Heteropsychotria are now in Palicourea (Taylor & Gereau 2013).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Psychotria

Citation

Citation PSYCHOTRIA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 906, 929, 1364. 1759, nom. cons. vs. Myrstiphyllum P. Browne 1756, et vs. Psychotrophum P. Browne 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Psychotria asiatica Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Psychotria ligustrifolia BAHAMA WILD COFFEE
Psychotria nervosa WILD COFFEE
Psychotria punctata DOTTED WILD COFFEE
Psychotria sulzneri SHORTLEAF WILD COFFEE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Antherura Antherura Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 96, 143. 1790. TYPE: Antherura rubra Loureiro
Apomuria Apomuria Bremekamp, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Afd. Natuurk., Tweede Sect., ser. 2. 54(5): 88. 1963. TYPE: Apomuria mollis Bremekamp
Aucubaephyllum Aucubaephyllum Ahlburg, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 36: 113. 1878. TYPE: Aucubaephyllum lioukiense Ahlburg
Callicocca Callicocca Schreber, Gen. Pl. 126. 1789. TYPE: Non designatus.
Calycodendron Calycodendron A. C. Smith, Bernice P. Bishop Mus. Bull. 141: 154. 1936. TYPE: Calycodendron pubiflorum (A. Gray) A. C. Smith (Calycosia pubiflora A. Gray)
+ Expand All