Anemia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SCHIZAEACEAE
Common Name:PINELAND FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SCHIZAEALES
FamilySCHIZAEACEAE
Genus Anemia

Citation

Citation ANEMIA Swartz, Syn. Fil. 6, 155. 1806, nom. cons. vs. Ornithopteris Bernhardi 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Anemia phyllitidis (Linnaeus) Swartz (Osmunda phyllitidis Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Anemia adiantifolia MAIDENHAIR PINELAND FERN
Anemia wrightii WRIGHT'S PINELAND FERN; PARSLEY FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aneimiaebotrys Aneimiaebotrys Fee, Crypt. Vasc. Bresil 1: 267, t. 78(2). 1869. TYPE: Aneimiaebotrys aspera Fee
Anemidictyon Anemidictyon J. Smith ex Hooker, Gen. Filicum t. 103. 1841. TYPE: = Anemia Swartz 1806.
Anemirhiza Anemirhiza J. Smith, in Seemann, Bot. Voyage Herald 243. 1854. TYPE: Anemirhiza adiantifolia (Linnaeus) J. Smith (Osmunda adiantifolia Linnaeus) = Ornithopteris Bernhardi 1805.
Coptophyllum Coptophyllum Gardner, London J. Bot. 1: 133. 1842, nom. rej. vs. Coptophyllum Korthals 1850 (Rubiaceae). TYPE: Coptophyllum buniifolium Gardner
Hemianemia Hemianemia (Prantl) C. F. Reed, Bol. Soc. Brot., ser. 2. 21: 154. 1948 ("1947").BASIONYM: Anemia Swartz, subg. Hemianemia Prantl, Unters. Morph. Gefaesskrypt. 2: 90. 1881.TYPE: Hemianemia tomentosa (Savigny) C. F. Reed (Osmunda tomentosa Savigny)
+ Expand All