Pterocaulon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:BLACKROOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pterocaulon

Citation

Citation PTEROCAULON Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 323. 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pterocaulon pycnostachyum (Michaux) Elliott (Conyza pycnostachya Michaux)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pterocaulon pycnostachyum BLACKROOT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chlaenobolus Chlaenobolus Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 49: 337. 1827. TYPE: = Pterocaulon Elliott 1823.
+ Expand All