Orthochilus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:PTEROGLOSSASPIS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Orthochilus

Citation

Citation ORTHOCHILUS Hochstetter ex Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2: 284. 1850.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Orthochilus abyssinicus Hochstetter ex A. Richard 1850.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Orthochilus ecristatus GIANT ORCHID; NON-CRESTED EULOPHIA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pteroglossaspis Pteroglossaspis Reichenbach f., Otia Bot. Hamburg. 67. 1878. TYPE: Pteroglossaspis eustachya Reichenbach f. 1878.
Smallia Smallia Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 158. 1913. TYPE: = Triorchos Small & Nash ex Small 1903.
Triorchos Triorchos Small & Nash ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 329, 1329. 1903. TYPE:Triorchos ecristatus (Fernald) Small (Cyrtopodium ecristatum Fernald)
+ Expand All