Ptilimnium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:MOCK BISHOPWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Ptilimnium

Citation

Citation PTILIMNIUM Rafinesque, Neogenyton 2. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ptilimnium capillaceum (Michaux) Rafinesque (Ammi capillaceum Michaux) Lectotypified by J. M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 7: 118. 1900.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ptilimnium capillaceum MOCK BISHOPSWEED; HERBWILLIAM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Discopleura Discopleura de Candolle, Coll. Mem. 5: 38. 1829. TYPE: Discopleura capillacea (Michaux) de Candolle (Ammi capillaceum Michaux) = Ptilimnium Rafinesque 1825, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All