Pueraria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:KUDZU
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Pueraria

Citation

Citation PUERARIA de Candolle, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 4: 97. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pueraria tuberosa (Roxburgh ex Willdenow) de Candolle (Hedysarum tuberosum Roxburgh ex Willdenow) Lectotypified by Burkart, Legum. Argent. 544. 1943.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pueraria montana var. lobata KUDZU

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Glycine Glycine Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 753. 1753, nom. rej. vs. Glycine Willdenow 1802. TYPE: Glycine javanica Linnaeus
Neustanthus Neustanthus Bentham, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 234. 1852. TYPE: Neustanthus javanicus Bentham