Pulicaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:FALSE FLEABANE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pulicaria

Citation

Citation PULICARIA Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 461. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pulicaria vulgaris Gaertner (Inula pulicaria Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pulicaria arabica LADIES' FALSE FLEABANE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Duchesnia Duchesnia Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 153. 1817, non Duchesnea Smith 1811. TYPE: Duchesnia crispa (Forsskal) Cassini (Aster crispus Forsskal) = Francoeuria Cassini 1825.
Francoeuria Francoeuria Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 34: 44. 1825. TYPE: Francoeuria crispa (Forsskal) Cassini (Aster crispus Forsskal) Substitute name for Duchesnia Cassini 1817, non Duchesnea Smith 1811.
Platychaete Platychaete Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient., ser. 1. 2(11): 5. 1849. TYPE: Non designatus. Substitute name for Pterochaete Boissier 1846, non Pterochaeta Steetz 1845.
Poloa Poloa de Candolle, Arch. Bot. (Paris) 2: 514. 1833. TYPE: Poloa wightiana de Candolle
Pterochaete Pterochaete Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient., ser. 1. 1(6): 76. 1846, non Pterochaeta Steetz 1845. TYPE: Non designatus. = Platychaete Boissier 1849.
+ Expand All