Pycnanthemum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:MOUNTAINMINT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Pycnanthemum

Citation

Citation PYCNANTHEMUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 7, t. 33, 34. 1803, nom. cons. vs. Furera Adanson 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pycnanthemum incanum (Linnaeus) Michaux, typ. cons. (Clinopodium incanum Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pycnanthemum albescens WHITELEAF MOUNTAINMINT
Pycnanthemum flexuosum APPALACHIAN MOUNTAINMINT
Pycnanthemum floridanum FLORIDA MOUNTAINMINT
Pycnanthemum nudum COASTALPLAIN MOUNTAINMINT
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides SOUTHERN MOUNTAINMINT
Pycnanthemum setosum AWNED MOUNTAINMINT
Pycnanthemum tenuifolium NARROWLEAF MOUNTAINMINT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachystemum Brachystemum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 5, t. 31, 32. 1803. TYPE: Brachystemum muticum Michaux Lectotypified by E. Grant & Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 202. 1943.
Furera Furera Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 193, 560. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Pycnanthemum Michaux 1803. TYPE: Satureja virginiana Linnaeus
Koellia Loellia Moench, Methodus 407. 1794. TYPE: Koellia capitata Moench, nom. illegit. (Satureja virginiana Linnaeus) = Furera Adanson 1763, nom. rej.
Tullia Tullia Leavenworth, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 20: 343. 1831. TYPE: Tullia pycnanthemoides Leavenworth
+ Expand All