Pyracantha

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ROSACEAE
Common Name:FIRETHORN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Pyracantha

Citation

Citation PYRACANTHA M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 3: 104, 218. 1847.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pyracantha coccinea M. Roemer (Mespilus pyracantha Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Rehder, Bibliogr. Cult. Trees 239. 1949.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pyracantha fortuneana CHINESE FIRETHORN
Pyracantha koidzumii FORMOSA FIRETHORN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sportella Sportella Hance, J. Bot. 15: 207. 1877. TYPE: Sportella atalantioides Hance
Timbalia Timbalia Clos, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 18: 177. 1871. TYPE: Timbalia pyracantha (Linnaeus) Clos (Mespilus pyracantha Linnaeus) = Pyracantha M. Roemer 1847, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All