Pyrrhopappus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:DESERTCHICORY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pyrrhopappus

Citation

Citation PYRRHOPAPPUS de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 144. 1838, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pyrrhopappus carolinianus (Walter) de Candolle, typ. cons. (Leontodon carolinianus Walter)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pyrrhopappus carolinianus CAROLINA DESERTCHICORY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sitilias Sitilias Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 85. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: = Pyrrhopappus de Candolle 1838.