Anemone

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Common Name:THIMBLEWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Anemone

Citation

Citation ANEMONE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 538. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Anemone coronaria Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Anemone americana ROUNDLOBED LIVERLEAF
Anemone berlandieri TEXAS THIMBLEWEED; TENPETAL THIMBLEWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anemanthus Anemanthus Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 16: 323. 1868.BASIONYM: Based on Anemone Linnaeus, sect. Anemonanthaea de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 196. 1817.TYPE: = Anemonanthaea (de Candolle) Gray 1821; = Anemone Linnaeus 1753.
Anemonanthaea Anemonanthaea (de Candolle) Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 724. 1821.BASIONYM: Anemone Linnaeus, sect. Anemonanthaea de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 196. 1817.TYPE: = Anemone Linnaeus 1753.
Anemonastrum Anemonastrum Holub, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 8: 158. 1973. TYPE: Anemonastrum narcissiflorum (Linnaeus) Holub (Anemone narcissiflora Linnaeus) Substitute name for Homalocarpus Schur 1866, non Hooker & Arnott 1833.
Barneoudia Barneoudia C. Gay, Fl. Chile 1: 29. 1845. TYPE: Barneoudia chilensis C. Gay
Flammara Flammara Hill, Veg. Syst. 16: 37. 1770. TYPE: Anemone capensis Linnaeus
+ Expand All