Pyrus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ROSACEAE
Common Name:PEAR
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Pyrus

Citation

Citation PYRUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 479. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pyrus communis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 287. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pyrus calleryana CALLERY PEAR
Pyrus communis COMMON PEAR

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Azarolus Azarolus Borkhausen, Theor. Prakt. Handb. Forstbot. 1224. 1803. TYPE: Non designatus.
Hahnia Hahnia Medikus, Gesch. Bot. 81. 1793. TYPE: Non designatus.
Lazarolus Lazarolus Medikus, Philos. Bot. 1: 135, 155. 1789. TYPE: Lazarolus pollveria (Linnaeus) Medikus (Pyrus pollveria Linnaeus)
Micromeles Micromeles Decaisne, Nouv. Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat. 10: 125, 168. 1874. TYPE: Non designatus.
Pyrenia Pyrenia Clairville, Man. Herbor. Suisse 161. 1811. TYPE: Non designatus.