Quercus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 41 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FAGACEAE
Common Name:OAK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus

Citation

Citation QUERCUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 994. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Quercus robur Linnaeus 1753. Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 161. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Quercus alba WHITE OAK
Quercus arkansana ARKANSAS OAK
Quercus austrina BASTARD WHITE OAK
Quercus chapmanii CHAPMAN'S OAK
Quercus falcata SPANISH OAK; SOUTHERN RED OAK
Quercus geminata SAND LIVE OAK
Quercus incana BLUEJACK OAK
Quercus inopina SCRUB OAK
Quercus laevis TURKEY OAK
Quercus laurifolia LAUREL OAK; DIAMOND OAK; DARLINGTON OAK
Quercus lyrata OVERCUP OAK
Quercus margarettae SAND POST OAK
Quercus marilandica BLACKJACK OAK
Quercus michauxii BASKET OAK; SWAMP CHESTNUT OAK
Quercus minima DWARF LIVE OAK
Quercus muehlenbergii CHINKAPIN OAK
Quercus myrtifolia MYRTLE OAK
Quercus nigra WATER OAK
Quercus pagoda CHERRYBARK OAK
Quercus phellos WILLOW OAK
Quercus prinoides DWARF CHINQUAPIN OAK
Quercus pumila RUNNING OAK
Quercus shumardii SHUMARD'S OAK
Quercus stellata POST OAK
Quercus velutina BLACK OAK
Quercus virginiana LIVE OAK
Quercus x asheana  
Quercus x atlantica  
Quercus x beadlei  
Quercus x caduca  
Quercus x comptoniae  
Quercus x harbisonii  
Quercus x mellichampii  
Quercus x neopalmeri  
Quercus x oviedoensis  
Quercus x rolfsii  
Quercus x rudkinii  
Quercus x subintegra  
Quercus x succulenta  
Quercus x venulosa  
Quercus x walteriana  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Balanaulax Balanaulax Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 28. 1838. TYPE: Balanaulax molucca (Linnaeus) Rafinesque 1838. (Quercus molucca Linnaeus 1753.)
Cerris Cerris Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 29. 1838. TYPE: Non designatus.
Cyclobalanopsis Cyclobalanopsis Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1866: 77. 1867, nom. cons. vs. Perytis Rafinesque 1838. (= Quercus Linnaeus) TYPE: Cyclobalanopsis velutina Oersted 1867. (Quercus velutina Lindley ex Wallich 1831, non Lamarck 1785.)
Dryopsila Dryopsila Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 25. 1838. TYPE: Non designatus.
Eriodrys Eriodrys Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 30. 1838. TYPE: Eriodrys lanata (Smith) Rafinesque 1838. (Quercus lanata Smith 1819.)
+ Expand All