Quercus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 41 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FAGACEAE
Common Name:OAK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus

Citation

Citation QUERCUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 994. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Quercus robur Linnaeus 1753. Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 161. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Quercus alba WHITE OAK
Quercus arkansana ARKANSAS OAK
Quercus austrina BASTARD WHITE OAK
Quercus chapmanii CHAPMAN'S OAK
Quercus falcata SPANISH OAK; SOUTHERN RED OAK
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Balanaulax Balanaulax Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 28. 1838. TYPE: Balanaulax molucca (Linnaeus) Rafinesque 1838. (Quercus molucca Linnaeus 1753.)
Cerris Cerris Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 29. 1838. TYPE: Non designatus.
Cyclobalanopsis Cyclobalanopsis Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1866: 77. 1867, nom. cons. vs. Perytis Rafinesque 1838. (= Quercus Linnaeus) TYPE: Cyclobalanopsis velutina Oersted 1867. (Quercus velutina Lindley ex Wallich 1831, non Lamarck 1785.)
Dryopsila Dryopsila Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 25. 1838. TYPE: Non designatus.
Eriodrys Eriodrys Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 30. 1838. TYPE: Eriodrys lanata (Smith) Rafinesque 1838. (Quercus lanata Smith 1819.)
+ Expand All