Randia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUBIACEAE
Common Name:INDIGOBERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Randia

Citation

Citation RANDIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1192. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Randia mitis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 410. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Randia aculeata WHITE INDIGOBERRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Basanacantha Basanacantha Hooker f., in Bentham & Hooker f., Gen. Pl. 2: 82. 1873. TYPE: Non designatus.
Foscarenia Foscarenia Vellozo ex Vandelli, Fl. Lusit. Bras. Spec. 7. 1788. TYPE: Foscarenia spinosa (Jacquin) Roemer & Schultes (Mussaenda spinosa Jacquin)