Ranunculus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Common Name:BUTTERCUP
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Ranunculus

Citation

Citation RANUNCULUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 548. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ranunculus auricomus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 104. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ranunculus abortivus LITTLELEAF BUTTERCUP
Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus BRISTLY BUTTERCUP; MARSH BUTTERCUP
Ranunculus laxicaulis MISSISSIPPI BUTTERCUP
Ranunculus marginatus var. trachycarpus MARGINED BUTTERCUP
Ranunculus muricatus SPINYFRUIT BUTTERCUP
Ranunculus parviflorus SMALLFLOWER BUTTERCUP
Ranunculus platensis PRAIRIE BUTTERCUP
Ranunculus pusillus LOW SPEARWORT
Ranunculus recurvatus BLISTERWORT; HOOKED BUTTERCUP
Ranunculus sardous HAIRY BUTTERCUP
Ranunculus sceleratus CURSED CROWFOOT
Ranunculus trilobus THREELOBE BUTTERCUP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aphanostemma Aphanostemma A. Saint-Hilaire, in A. Saint-Hilaire et al., Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 12. 1824. TYPE: Aphanostemma apiifolia (Persoon) A. Saint-Hilaire (Ranunculus apiifolius Persoon)
Arcteranthis Arcteranthis Greene, Pittonia 3: 190. 1897. TYPE: Arcteranthis coolleyae (Vasey & Rose) Greene (Ranunculus coolleyae Vasey & Rose)
Batrachium Batrachium (de Candolle) Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 720. 1821.BASIONYM: Ranunculus Linnaeus, sect. Batrachium de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 232, 233. 1817.TYPE: Batrachium hederaceum (Linnaeus) Gray (Ranunculus hederaceus Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 115. 1913.
Beckwithia Beckwithia Jepson, Erythea 6: 97, pl. 1. 1898. TYPE: Beckwithia austinae Jepson
Casalea Casalea A. Saint-Hilaire, in A. Saint-Hilaire et al., Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 8. 1824. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All