Myrsine

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MYRSINACEAE
Common Name:COLICWOOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyMYRSINACEAE
Genus Myrsine

Citation

Citation MYRSINE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 196. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Myrsine africana Linnaeus 1753.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Myrsine cubana MYRSINE; COLICWOOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arthruphyllum Arthruphyllum Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 94, 120. 1790. TYPE: Arthruphyllum lineare Loureiro
Caballeria Caballeria Ruiz Lopez & Pavon, Fl. Peruv. Prodr. 141, t. 30. 1794. TYPE: = Manglilla Jussieu 1789.
Manglilla Manglilla Jussieu, Gen. Pl. 151. 1789. TYPE: Manglilla peruviana J. F. Gmelin (Sideroxylon manglillo Lamarck)
Rapanea Rapanea Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 121, pl. 46. 1775. TYPE: Rapanea guianensis Aublet
Scleroxylum Scleroxylum Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entd. 3: 57. 1809; Enum. Pl. 249. 1809. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All