Raphanus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:RADISH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Raphanus

Citation

Citation RAPHANUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 669. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Raphanus sativus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 194. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Raphanus raphanistrum WILD RADISH
Raphanus sativus GARDEN RADISH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dondisia Dondisia Scopoli, Intr. Hist. Nat. 316. 1777. TYPE: Non designatus.
Durandea Durandea Delarbre, Fl. Auvergne, ed. 2. 365. 1800, nom. rej. vs. Durandea Planchon 1847. TYPE: Durandea unilocularis Delarbre, nom. illegit. (Raphanus raphanistrum Linnaeus)
Quidproquo Quidproquo Greuter & Burdet, Willdenowia 13: 94. 1983. TYPE: Quidproquo confusum Greuter & Burdet (Raphanus aucheri O. Schulz, non Boissier 1849)
Raphanistrum Raphanistrum Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All