Rauvolfia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:DEVIL'S-PEPPER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Rauvolfia

Citation

Citation RAUVOLFIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 208. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Rauvolfia tetraphylla Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Rauvolfia tetraphylla BE-STILL TREE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyrtosiphonia Cyrtosiphonia Miquel, Verslagen Meded. Afd. Natuurk. Kon. Akad. Wetensch. 6: 191. (post May) 1857; Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: 401. Aug 1857. TYPE: Non designatus.
Dissolena Dissolena Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 95, 137. 1790. TYPE: Dissolena verticillata Loureiro
Heurckia Heurckia Mueller Argoviensis, Flora 53: 568. 1870. TYPE: Heurckia semperflorens Mueller Argoviensis
Hylacium Hylacium Palisot de Beauvois, Fl. Oware 2: 83, pl. 113. 1819. TYPE: Hylacium owariense Palisot de Beauvois
Ophioxylon Ophioxylon Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1043. 1753. TYPE: Ophioxylon serpentinum Linnaeus