Rhamnus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Common Name:BUCKTHORN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Rhamnus

Citation

Citation RHAMNUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 193. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Rhamnus cathartica Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 502. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

No species exist for this genus.

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alaternus Alaternus Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Alaternus phylica Miller (Rhamnus alaternus Linnaeus)
Atulandra Atulandra Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 31. 1838. TYPE: Atulandra valentina (Willdenow) Rafinesque (Rhamnus valentina Willdenow)
Cervispina Cervispina Ludwig, Inst. Regn. Veg., ed. 2. 141. 1757. TYPE: = Rhamnus Linnaeus 1753.
Endotropis Endotropis Rafinesque, Neogenyton 1. 1825. TYPE: Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
Forgereuxia Forgereuxia Necker ex Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 32. 1838. TYPE: Forgereuxia repens Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Rhamnus pumila Linnaeus)
+ Expand All