Ratibida

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:PRAIRIE CONEFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Ratibida

Citation

Citation RATIBIDA Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 73. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ratibida sulcata Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Rudbeckia columnaris Pursh, nom. illegit.; Rudbeckia columnifera Nuttall; Ratibida columnifera (Nuttall) Wooton & Standley)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ratibida columnifera UPRIGHT PRAIRIE CONEFLOWER
Ratibida pinnata PINNATE PRAIRIE CONEFLOWER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lepachys Lepachys Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. 89: 100. 1819. TYPE: Lepachys pinnatifida Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Rudbeckia pinnata Ventenat; Lepachys pinnata (Ventenat) Torrey & A. Gray)
Obeliscaria Obeliscaria Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 35: 272. 1825. TYPE: Obeliscaria pinnata (Ventenat) Cassini (Rudbeckia pinnata Ventenat) = Obelisteca Rafinesque 1817.
Obelisteca Obelisteca Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 73. 1817. TYPE: Rudbeckia pinnata Ventenat