Rhexia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Common Name:MEADOWBEAUTY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE
Genus Rhexia

Citation

Citation RHEXIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 346. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Rhexia virginica Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 582. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Rhexia alifanus SAVANNAH MEADOWBEAUTY
Rhexia cubensis WEST INDIAN MEADOWBEAUTY
Rhexia lutea YELLOW MEADOWBEAUTY
Rhexia mariana PALE MEADOWBEAUTY; MARYLAND MEADOWBEAUTY
Rhexia nashii MAID MARIAN
Rhexia nuttallii NUTTALL'S MEADOWBEAUTY
Rhexia parviflora WHITE MEADOWBEAUTY; APALACHICOLA MEADOWBEAUTY
Rhexia petiolata FRINGED MEADOWBEAUTY
Rhexia salicifolia PANHANDLE MEADOWBEAUTY
Rhexia virginica HANDSOME HARRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alifanus Alifanus Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 234. 1763. TYPE: = Rhexia Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All