Rhus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Common Name:SUMAC
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyANACARDIACEAE
Genus Rhus

Citation

Citation RHUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 265. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Rhus coriaria Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 481. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Rhus aromatica FRAGRANT SUMAC
Rhus copallinum WINGED SUMAC
Rhus glabra SMOOTH SUMAC
Rhus michauxii FALSE POISON SUMAC; MICHAUX'S SUMAC

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lobadium Lobadium Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 4: 357. 1819. TYPE: Lobadium amentaceum Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Rhus aromaticum Aiton)
Malosma Malosma Nuttall ex Abrams, Fl. Los Angeles, ed. 3. 220. 1917. TYPE: Malosma laurina (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) Nuttall ex Abrams (Rhus laurina Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray)
Neostyphonia Neostyphonia Shafer, in Britton, N. Amer. Trees 612. 1908. TYPE: = Styphonia Nuttall 1838.
Rhoeidium Rhoeidium Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 143. 1903. TYPE: Rhoeidium microphyllum (Engelmann ex A. Gray) Greene (Rhus microphylla Engelmann ex A. Gray)
Schmaltzia Schmaltzia Desvaux ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 727. 1903. TYPE: = Lobadium Rafinesque 1819.
+ Expand All