Rhynchosia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:SNOUTBEAN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Rhynchosia

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSIA Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 425, 460. 1790, nom. cons. vs. Dolicholus Medikus 1787, et vs. Cylista Aiton 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Rhynchosia volubilis Loureiro

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Rhynchosia cinerea BROWNHAIR SNOUTBEAN
Rhynchosia cytisoides ROYAL SNOUTBEAN
Rhynchosia difformis DOUBLEFORM SNOUTBEAN
Rhynchosia michauxii MICHAUX'S SNOUTBEAN
Rhynchosia minima LEAST SNOUTBEAN
Rhynchosia parvifolia SMALL-LEAF SNOUTBEAN
Rhynchosia precatoria ROSARY SNOUTBEAN
Rhynchosia reniformis DOLLARLEAF
Rhynchosia reticulata HABILLO
Rhynchosia swartzii SWARTZ'S SNOUTBEAN
Rhynchosia tomentosa var. mollissima TWINING SNOUTBEAN
Rhynchosia tomentosa var. tomentosa TWINING SNOUTBEAN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arcyphyllum Arcyphyllum Elliott, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 1: 371. 1818. TYPE: Non designatus.
Copisma Copisma E. Meyer, in E. Meyer & Drege, Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 132. 1836. TYPE: Non designatus.
Cyanospermum Cyanospermum Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 259. 1834. TYPE: Non designatus.
Cylista Cylista Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 36, 512. 1789, nom. rej. vs. Rhynchosia Loureiro 1790. TYPE: Cylista villosa Aiton
Dolicholus Dolicholus Medikus, Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Okon. Ges. 2: 354. 1787, nom. rej. vs. Rhynchosia Loureiro 1790. TYPE: Dolicholus flavus Medikus, nom. illegit. (Dolicholus minimus Linnaeus)
+ Expand All