Rhynchospora

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 56 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYPERACEAE
Common Name:BEAKSEDGE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 229. 1805, as 'Rynchospora'; corr. Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 71. 1809, nom. cons. vs. Dichromena Michaux 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Rhynchospora alba (Linnaeus) Vahl, typ. cons. (Schoenus albus Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Rhynchospora baldwinii BALDWIN'S BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora caduca ANGLESTEM BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora cephalantha BUNCHED BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora chalarocephala LOOSEHEAD BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora chapmanii CHAPMAN'S BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora ciliaris FRINGED BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora colorata STARRUSH WHITETOP
Rhynchospora compressa FLATFRUIT BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora corniculata SHORTBRISTLE HORNED BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora crinipes MOSQUITO BEAKSEDGE; ALABAMA BEAKRUSH; HAIRY PEDUNCLED BEAKRUSH
Rhynchospora curtissii CURTISS' BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora debilis SAVANNAH BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora decurrens SWAMPFOREST BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora divergens SPREADING BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora elliottii ELLIOTT'S BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora eximia FLORIDA BEAKSEDGE; BALDRUSH
Rhynchospora fascicularis FASCICLED BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora fernaldii FERNALD'S BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora filifolia THREADLEAF BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora floridensis FLORIDA WHITETOP
Rhynchospora galeana SHORTBRISTLE BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora globularis GLOBE BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora glomerata CLUSTERED BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora gracilenta SLENDER BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora grayi GRAY'S BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora harperi HARPER'S BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora harveyi HARVEY'S BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora inexpansa NODDING BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora intermedia PINEBARREN BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora inundata NARROWFRUIT HORNED BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora latifolia GIANT WHITETOP; SANDSWAMP WHITETOP
Rhynchospora leptocarpa BROWNISH BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora macra LARGE BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora macrostachya TALL HORNED BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora marliniana  
Rhynchospora megalocarpa SANDYFIELD BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora megaplumosa LONGBRISTLE BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora microcarpa SOUTHERN BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora microcephala BUNCHED BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora miliacea MILLET BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora mixta MINGLED BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora nitens SHORTBEAK BEAKSEDGE; BALDRUSH
Rhynchospora odorata FRAGRANT BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora oligantha FEATHERBRISTLE BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora perplexa PINELAND BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora pleiantha COASTAL BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora plumosa PLUMED BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora punctata DOTTED BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora pusilla FAIRY BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora rariflora FEWFLOWER BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora scirpoides LONGBEAK BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora stenophylla COASTALPLAIN BEAKSEDGE; NARROWLEAF BEAKRUSH
Rhynchospora sulcata DIXIE BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora thornei THORNE'S BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora tracyi TRACY'S BEAKSEDGE
Rhynchospora wrightiana WRIGHT'S BEAKSEDGE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asteroschoenus Asteroschoenus Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 124. 1842. TYPE: Non designatus.
Calyptrolepis Calyptrolepis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 151. 1855. TYPE: Calyptrolepis junciformis Steudel
Calyptrostylis Calyptrostylis Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 9: 295. 1834. TYPE: Calyptrostylis rudgei Nees von Esenbeck, nom. illegit. (Schoenus floridus Rudge)
Cephaloschoenus Cephaloschoenus Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 9: 295. 1834; Nees von Esenbeck ex Arnott, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 17: 265. 1835. TYPE: Non designatus.
Ceratoschoenus Ceratoschoenus Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 9: 296. 1834. TYPE: Ceratoschoenus corniculatus Nees von Esenbeck
+ Expand All