Ribes

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:GROSSULARIACEAE
Common Name:GOOSEBERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyGROSSULARIACEAE
Genus Ribes

Citation

Citation RIBES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 200. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ribes rubrum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Coville & Britton, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 22: 193. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ribes echinellum MICCOSUKEE GOOSEBERRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Botrycarpum Botrycarpum A. Richard, Bot. Med. 2: 487, 490. 1823. TYPE: Botrycarpum nigrum (Linnaeus) A. Richard (Ribes nigrum Linnaeus)
Calobotrya Calobotrya Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 4: 21. 1835. TYPE: Calobotrya sanguinea (Pursh) Spach (Ribes sanguineum Pursh)
Cerophyllum Cerophyllum Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 6: 152. 1838. TYPE: Non designatus.
Chrysobotrya Chrysobotrya Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 4: 18. 1835. TYPE: Non designatus.
Coreosma Coreosma Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 4: 22. 1835. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All