Richardia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUBIACEAE
Common Name:MEXICAN CLOVER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Richardia

Citation

Citation RICHARDIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 330. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Richardia scabra Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Richardia brasiliensis TROPICAL MEXICAN CLOVER
Richardia grandiflora LARGEFLOWER MEXICAN CLOVER
Richardia humistrata SOUTH AMERICAN MEXICAN CLOVER
Richardia scabra ROUGH MEXICAN CLOVER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Plethyrsis Plethyrsis Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 13. 1840. TYPE: Plethyrsis glauca Rafinesque 1840.
Richardsonia Richardsonia Kunth, Mem. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4: 430. 1818. TYPE: = Richardia Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All