Robinia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:LOCUST
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Robinia

Citation

Citation ROBINIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 722. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Robinia pseudoacacia Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 374. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Robinia hispida BRISTLY LOCUST
Robinia pseudoacacia BLACK LOCUST

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pseudacacia Pseudacacia Moench, Mothodus 145. 1794. TYPE: = Robinia Linnaeus 1753.
Pseudo-Acacia Pseudo-Acacia Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arb. Arbust. 2: 187, pl. 42. 1755. TYPE: = Robinia Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All