Rorippa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:YELLOWCRESS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Rorippa

Citation

Citation RORIPPA Scopoli, Fl. Carniol. 520. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Rorippa sylvestris (Linnaeus) Besser (Sisymbrium sylvestre Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Rorippa aquatica LAKECRESS
Rorippa palustris BOG YELLOWCRESS
Rorippa sessiliflora STALKLESS YELLOWCRESS
Rorippa teres SOUTHERN MARSH YELLOWCRESS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiolobos Brachiolobos Allioni, Fl. Pedem. 1: 278. 1785. TYPE: Non designatus.
Caroli-Gmelina Caroli-Gmelina P. Gaertner et al., Oekon.-Techn. Fl. Boehmen 2: 419, 468. 1800. TYPE: = Brachiolobos Allioni 1785.
Clandestinaria Clandestinaria Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 6: 427. 1838. TYPE: Clandestinaria indica (Linnaeus) Spach (Sisymbrium indicum Linnaeus)
Dictyosperma Dictyosperma Regel, Izv. Imp. Obsc. Ljubit. Estestv. Moskovsk. Univ. 34(2): 5. 1882, non H. Wendland & Drude 1875. TYPE: Dictyosperma olgae Regel = Pirea T. Durand 1888.
Kardanoglyphos Kardanoglyphos Schlechtendal, Linnaea 28: 472. 1857. TYPE: Kardanoglyphos nana Schlechtendal
+ Expand All