Rosa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ROSACEAE
Common Name:ROSE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Rosa

Citation

Citation ROSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 491. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Rosa cinnamomea Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Rosa bracteata MACARTNEY ROSE
Rosa carolina CAROLINA ROSE
Rosa laevigata CHEROKEE ROSE
Rosa lucieae MEMORIAL ROSE
Rosa multiflora MULTIFLORA ROSE
Rosa palustris SWAMP ROSE
Rosa setigera CLIMBING ROSE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hulthemia Hulthemia Dumortier, Not. Nouv. Genr. Hulthemia 12. 1824. TYPE: Hulthemia berberifolia (Pallas) Dumortier, nom. illegit. (Rosa berberifolia Pallas, nom. illegit.; Rosa simplicifolia Salisbury)
Lowea Lowea Lindley, Edwards' Bot. Reg. 15: t. 1261. 1829. TYPE: Lowea berberifolia (Pallas) Lindley, nom. illegit. (Rosa berberifolia Pallas, nom. illegit.; Rosa simplicifolia Salisbury) = Hulthemia Dumortier 1824.
Rhodopsis Rhodopsis (Endlicher) Reichenbach, Deut. Bot. Herb.-Buch 168. 1841, non Lilja 1840 (nom. rej.), nec Urban 1900 (nom. cons.).BASIONYM: Rosa Linnaeus, sect. Rhodopsis Endlicher, Gen. Pl. 1241. 1840.TYPE: Rosa sericea Lindley
+ Expand All