Rottboellia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:ITCHGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Rottboellia

Citation

Citation ROTTBOELLIA Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 13, 114. 1782, nom. cons. vs. Manisuris Linnaeus 1771; et vs. Rottboellia Scopoli 1777.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Rottboellia exaltata Linnaeus f., non (Linnaeus) Linnaeus 1759.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Rottboellia cochinchinensis ITCHGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Henrardia Henrardia C. E. Hubbard, Blumea, Suppl. 3: 15. 1946. TYPE: Henrardia persica (Boissier) C. E. Hubbard (Lepturus persicus Boissier)
Manisuris Manisuris Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 2: 164, 300. 1771, nom. rej. vs. Rottboellia Linnaeus f. 1782. TYPE: Manisuris myurus Linnaeus
Peltophorus Peltophorus Desvaux, Nouv. Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 2: 188. 1810. TYPE: Peltophorus myurus (Linnaeus) Desvaux (Manisuris myurus Linnaeus) = Manisuris Linnaeus 1771.
Robynsiochloa Robynsiochloa Jacques-Félix, J. Agric. Trop. 7: 406. 1960. TYPE: Robynsiochloa purpurascens (Robyns) Jacques-Félix (Rottboellia purpurascens Robyns)
Stegosia Stegosia Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 1: 34, 51. 1790. TYPE: Stegosia cochinchinensis Loureiro
+ Expand All