Roystonea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARECACEAE
Common Name:ROYAL PALM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Roystonea

Citation

Citation ROYSTONEA O. F. Cook, Science, ser. 2. 12: 479. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Roystonea regia (Kunth) O. Cook (Oreodoxa regia Kunth)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Roystonea regia FLORIDA ROYAL PALM

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All