Rubus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ROSACEAE
Common Name:BLACKBERRY
Genus Notes:This genus has been finely split into a large number species by some authors. The taxonomy here generally follows Ward (2005) as well as the recent FNA treatment.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Rubus

Citation

Citation RUBUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 492. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Rubus fruticosus Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Rubus cuneifolius SAND BLACKBERRY
Rubus flagellaris NORTHERN DEWBERRY
Rubus niveus SNOWPEAKS RASPBERRY
Rubus pensilvanicus SAWTOOTH BLACKBERRY; PENNSYLVANIA BLACKBERRY
Rubus trivialis SOUTHERN DEWBERRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ametron Ametron Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 160. 1838. TYPE: Non designatus.
Ampomele Ampomele Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 160. 1838. TYPE: Ampomele triphylla (Thunberg) Rafinesque (Rubus triphyllus Thunberg)
Batidaea Batidaea (Dumortier) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 238. 1906.BASIONYM: Based on Rubus Linnaeus, sect. Batidaea Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 94. 1827.TYPE: Rubus idaeus Linnaeus
Bossekia Bossekia Necker ex Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 210. 1905. TYPE: = Rubacer Rydberg 1903.
Cardiobatus Cardiobatus Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 244. 1906. TYPE: Cardiobatus nivalis (Douglas ex Hooker) Greene (Rubus nivalis Hooker)
+ Expand All