Rudbeckia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:CONEFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Rudbeckia

Citation

Citation RUDBECKIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 906. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Rudbeckia hirta Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 469. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Rudbeckia auriculata EARED CONEFLOWER
Rudbeckia fulgida ORANGE CONEFLOWER
Rudbeckia graminifolia GRASSLEAF CONEFLOWER
Rudbeckia hirta BLACKEYED SUSAN
Rudbeckia laciniata CUTLEAF CONEFLOWER
Rudbeckia mohrii MOHR'S CONEFLOWER
Rudbeckia mollis SOFTHAIR CONEFLOWER
Rudbeckia nitida SHINY CONEFLOWER; ST. JOHN'S SUSAN
Rudbeckia triloba BROWNEYED SUSAN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Centrocarpha Centrocarpha D. Don, in Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard., ser. 2. 4: 87. 1831. TYPE: = Rudbeckia Linnaeus 1753.
Obeliscotheca Obeliscotheca Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 128, 583. 1763. TYPE: = Rudbeckia Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All